Top Universities Ranking

The universities that we have referred to their books on Dorado List have been consistently among top universities in terms of ranking. We have used The Times Higher Education World University Rankings to look at the trend of ranking of these world class universities.

Year2011201220132014201520162017
Harvard1242266
Caltech2111112
MIT3755655
Stanford4224433
Princeton5566777
Cambridge6677544
Oxford6423321
Berkeley8109881310
UCLA11131312121414
UofT17192120201922
USC73555670756860

As it can be seen during the last 7 years 8 of these universities consistently have had ranking of better than 10. Caltech has been consistently number one or two. So it is obvious that the universities that we have chosen are among the very best universities in the world. As the top universities usually attract top experts as professors, and top professors usually pick best available books, we are confident that list of books that we have gathered for you contain the best available books.

As so far we have mainly concentrated on Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, it is easy to see that out top university picks have very strong Electrical Engineering and Computer Science programs. Many of these top ranking universities already have a number of world-renowned professors. As you also can see from the list of our top experts, many of them are or have been teaching at these top schools or have been graduated from one of these excellent schools.

If we look at the top universities website and choose Electrical and Electronic Engineering, we can see most of the universities that we have picked are still among top universities. For example in 2017 here are the ranking of some of the universities that we have in Dorado List:

UniversityRanking
MIT1
Stanford2
Berkeley3
UCLA4
Cambridge5
Harvard8
Oxford11
Caltech15
Princeton27
UofT30
USC46

As you can see from the above table, even just on Electrical and Electronic Engineering our picks rank very high among world universities. In fact top five universities which are MIT, Stanford, Berkeley, UCLA and Cambridge are on our list. So we hope the data is a good explanation of why we have picked these universities to find out what books are being or have been used to teach courses at them.


Please spread the word by sharing on social media:

Share on FacebookTweetShare on LinkedInShare on Google+Submit to RedditPin itAdd to Pocket